School: An Cnoc (C.) (roll number 16123)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Bheirn

1. When people sit around the fire at night they often talk about the future weather. I often heard them say that when the cat puts his back to the fire it is the sign of bad weather. Another old saying is that when you see a cat scrape wood there will be a storm. Whenever there is smoke in the house there will be rain. When the north wind blows there is sure to be snow. If you see a dog eating grass it is a sign of rain. If the swallows are flying low we will have rain. If the sun goes down red it is the sign of good weather. Whenever you see soot falling down the chimney it is the sign of rain. When the blaze in the fire is blue we will have rain. All these old sayings which I have spoken of were known by the old people long ago.
    Rosie Curry
    Knock, Co. Mayo