School: An Cnoc (C.) (roll number 16123)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Bheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    house the people would line up in a procession behind the corpse. A group of women would go together and wailing. They used to have some verse relating to the dead person. This they would cry out. Each woman would do their best and the people used to go with the best criers. Some people used to put onions in their handkerchiefs and when they would put the handkerchief to their eyes the onion would make them cry. Any person [that?] would not be crying someone would give them a stab of a pin to make them cry.
    The corpse used not to be left in the church like now. Very few used to get mass said for the deceased person. The people had more sympathy for the dead person's relations than they have at present because they could be heard weeping and
    Peg Mc Loughlin
    Knock, Co. Mayo