School: An Cnoc (C.) (roll number 16123)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Bheirn

1. There are but few ruins round here. One old ruin is in Ballyhowley it is called the Ballyhowley Castle. It was built in the time of the Danes and it was made of stone and there were little holes in the wall and the use that was made of the holes was, they had no cannons but they used riffles instead they put the riffles through the hole and fired and one man was better than ten men outside. An old ruin of a house in Lecarrow and a man and his wife that lived in it there was one room and the kitchen and this man had no land and when they got old they went to live with their friends and then their house fell and no one could live in it. The old church is in the grave-yard it was built of stone and it was not big. There are the remains of an old castle in Aughamore it is now called the Raith castle it was all stone.
    Rosie Curry
    Cloondace, Co. Mayo