School: An Cnoc (C.) (roll number 16123)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Bheirn

it in a tin.
    Pancógs:- They made the pancógs from Indian meal and they used water instead of milk. They put them on the table and they flattened them out and then they would put them down in a pan with a leaf of cabbage under them and a leaf over them and they called them cakes Indian meal cakes or pancógs. If the had no pan they would get a flag of stone and they would put the flag standing against the kettle at the side of the fire and they would put the cake standing against the flag and they would be turning it until it would be baked.
    Potato cakes:- They would get potatoes that were boiled and they would peel them. Then they would put some flour into the basin with them in order to make the cake stiff and they would bake it in a pan. The made the brancakes the same way as the pancógs except they used bran instead of Indian meal.
    1. products
    Maggie May Byrne