School: An Cnoc (C.) (roll number 16123)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Bheirn

1. Long ago there were no National Schools like we have now. The people were taught in barns or huts. They were taught by some man who was more educated than themselves. The hedge school which they went to in this part was situated where the old barrack was. They paid a half-crown a month to the teacher. They had no seats or desks but they sat on stones or on the trunk of a tree. The scholars had no writing pens but they had a quill with the end pointed like a nib and they had no lead pencils but they wrote with a burned stick. They were taught in a barn or an out house. They learned, sums, reading, writing and catechism. The catechism which they had was Dr. McHales Irish catechism. The teacher did not stay in one house all the time but he went each night with someone different. During the Winter time they went to the school. They went each night for
        1. buildings
    Madow Jennings