School: Coillte Bó (roll number 15984)

Kiltybo, Co. Mayo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. There are fairy forts in the school district. Forts they are called. They are in the townland of Culitbo and there is a fairy fort in the townland of Murneen. Fairies are supposed to live in them. They are within view of one another.
    They are circular in shape. There is a fence of stones around each one of them. There is an entrance hole in the centre. No person ever went down in the hole. There are no stories attached to these forts. The Danes were supposed to have built them. The Danes were connected with them. There are not any stories told of cats or other animals having been seen in the forts.
    The owners of the land where these forts are never interfere with them
    Mollie Govin