School: Coillte Bó (roll number 15984)

Kiltybo, Co. Mayo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. The old people have great stories about the famine times. It affected the district very much. The district was very thickly populated before that time. People still point out sites of houses then occupied and now in ruins.
    The potatoes decayed in the ground. There are no accounts of the seed potatoes for the following year. The potatoes were sown broadcast like grain. The people had to eat nettles and dockets. People died in great number. Great sickness followed the hunger. The government did not relief the district. The people talk about the periods in the time of the failure of the potato crop.
    Mollie Govin
    Mace Lower, Co. Mayo