School: Coillte Bó (roll number 15984)

Kiltybo, Co. Mayo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. Most of the old people have great stories about the famin in the year eighteen forty-six and eighteen forty seven. It affected the district very much. The district was thickly populated before the famin. People still points out sites of houses then occupied, and now in ruins. The potatoes failed at the time, because a great fall of blight came on them. The potatoes decayed in the ground. About a year afterwards the potato was brought from America. It was then sown like grain. The people used oaten meal and milk. the government relieved the people of this district.
    A great sickness followed the famine and people died in great numbers.
    Agnes Finn