School: Coillte Bó (roll number 15984)

Kiltybo, Co. Mayo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    stone-bruises. The dandelion is eaten as it is healthy. Chickweed is used for sore necks. Cowslips are used for yellow-jaundice. The stems of ferns are used for rheumatism. Marshmallow is used for colds. Heath is given to calves as it is healthy. Nettles are eaten by people in the month of March and in Summer they are given to young ducks. Sometimes dockleaves are given to pigs, because they are healthy. Sow thistle is given to a sow when rearing bonhams to give her milk. Elder-berries are used for wine. "Féar gabhair" is given to sick cow. Each herb is boiled and the juice drunk except sow-thistle which is eaten raw and féar gabhair is given like hay to cattle. Buschall a'tighe is boiled and the juice is put into a jar
    Nora Mc Nicholas
    Curneen, Co. Mayo