School: Coillte Bó (roll number 15984)

Kiltybo, Co. Mayo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    They go about in big carts, with horses and a large number of asses. Some of them travel singly in families, while others of them travel in bands. The names of the best known of them is Mohans.
    The tinkers are the commonest travellers of the district, because they visit this part of the district very frequently. They come on many special occasions, such as before and after fair-days or on holidays when they are expecting to sell some small articles. They are the best story-tellers and they bring news from various districts.
      1. people by social grouping
    Nora Mc Nicholas