School: Coillte Bó (roll number 15984)

Kiltybo, Co. Mayo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

The Landlords

The local landlord's name was Mr. Bourke. His family settled in the district about fifty years. Some people looked upon them as good landlords and other people looked upon them as bad landlords. Sometimes evictions and plantings were carried out in the district. Some of the evicted people went to America and England and others died on the roadside. The landlord and his ancestors first bought the land. The land was divided into farms under their guidance. Farms were not sub-divided among members of families or marriage. The landlords exercised special power over his tenants. They were often punished for trivial acts. There were rents collected in the district in former times. They were collected by the landlords.

Nora Carney
Mace Lower, Co. Mayo