School: Coillte Bó (roll number 15984)

Kiltybo, Co. Mayo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    lady. Courage is half the battle. A place for everything and everything in it place. Spare the rod and spoil the child. Never take the book by the cover. Experience keeps a good school but fools will learn in no other. Empty barrels make most sound. Two many cooks spoil the broth. Every dog is a pup until it hunts. A wise man keeps a quiet tongue. The longest way round is the nearest way home. A city is not as it is said to be. Its better to be shure than sorry. A bird in your hand is worth two in the bush. A brush can be mended two ways. First at the table and last from it. Its not possible to make a wise man out of an amadán. We don't know the worth of water until the well is dry.
    Nora Mc Nicholas
    Mace Lower, Co. Mayo