School: Coillte Bó (roll number 15984)

Kiltybo, Co. Mayo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. We play a great many games during the year. Their names are "Follow Luke and follow John," "Frog in the mud," "The ring," "Four corner fool, playing ? stones," hiding go seek, Catching each other, Oftentimes we play "Lurabog Larabog." Sometimes in the
    evenings I make a shop and fill it with pieces of delph and bottles and then I sell them ? again. Also we play My dog will not bite you. In Summer we amuse ourselves very much. We go gathering flowers. In Autumn we go nutcracking and blackberry picking and in Winter we make bird-cradles. In part of Winter and in the beginning of Spring when frost and snow are on the ground, we amuse ourselves very much, we go sliding and making snow-men and firing snowballs at each other. On Sundays we go visiting to each other and in Summer
    Nora Mc Nicholas
    Curneen, Co. Mayo