School: Coillte Bó (roll number 15984)

Kiltybo, Co. Mayo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. In olden times shops were not as common in the district as they are now. The people had to go to the nearest town to make purchases. Long ago buying and selling were carried on after Mass. That custom is not practiced now. The articles that were sold in this way were, tea sugar sweets and tobacco.
    Sometimes goods were bartered and other times labour was given in exchange for goods. Money was not always given but it was often given. The words that were connected with buying and selling were "strap" "boot" and "tick".
    It was considered unlucky to do business on Fridays. Long ago the markets were usually held in the town. The markets are still held there.
    There are accounts of men that used to visit the district
        1. trade