School: Cúl na Fearna

Coolnafarna, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Duibhir

1. Long ago there was a lot of marriage customs but here are not so many now. When two people were getting married the old people used to say that it was not right for a woman to go match making because the couple would be unlucky. People also say that it is not right for a woman with a red head to go match making. People never wore green gowns when they were getting married because the old people used to say if you wear green you will wear grief. They also say it is unlucky to get married on the third of May. Old people also said that people used to get
    William Murphy
    Lurgan, Co. Mayo