School: Cúl na Fearna

Coolnafarna, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Duibhir

1. Lights were generally seen in olden times and are seen at the present time in Gurteen and Clooncan Ballinlough Co Roscommon. One night boys were coming from a dance and on Gurteen hill two people came down that hill with two candles in both of their hands and when they came near the boys they disappeared. Old people say that if you are out late at night and if you meet a cat on the road and if you look at the cat's eyes you will see two candles. One night twelve candles were lit on a wall belonging to Mr Patrick Keane
    Kathleen Flynn
    Clooncrim, Co. Roscommon