School: Cúl na Fearna

Coolnafarna, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Duibhir

1. Story

Some years ago in the village of Tullahaun about three miles from Ballyhaunis there lived a man by the name of Jim Finnegan.

Some years ago in the village of Tullahaun about three miles from Ballyhaunis there lived a man by the name of Jim Finnegan. He had a ranch of rough land and had three sheep for lambing and this night he went to the field. After some time there he heard shouting and looking round saw a number of so men some saying I have nothing to ride on and up he went to the company and said I have nothing to ride on. Here replied the kind and to his great surprise soon found himself riding through the country on a small black calf. All went very well