School: Breac-chluain

Brackloon South, Co. Mayo
Liam Mac Gabhann

1. Old Story (continued)

Once upon a time there was a widow's son whose father had died when he was seven years old.

(continued from previous page)
    the best of him, to call for "Harry, Harry, the harper of the Greyhounds". Jack thanked the man and when he had gone a little further he met another man who also advised Jack not to go to the giant's castle, but Jack said that he would go and kill the giants. Then the man told him, if the giants were winning, to call for the "Silver Sword". Then Jack went to the king's castle. The king promised him that he would give him the Princess if he would kill the giants, and Jack said, "I will kill them". As Jack was going up the hill to the giant's castle, he called for "Harry, Harry, the harper of the greyhounds", and , Immediately, a greyhound appeared and made a great alarm. One of the giants came out and advanced to kill Jack, but Jack called for the "Silver Sword", and immediately he saw the sword lying beside him. He picked it up and knocked off the giant's head and hung it on
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg
    Robert Clarke