Scoil: Breac-chluain

Brackloon South, Co. Mayo
Liam Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in olden times had three meals a day, breakfast, dinner, and supper. Most of them worked for an hour before breakfast, and some of them worked for two hours. Then they had their breakfast at about half past nine. They had porridge and milk. For their dinner they had potatoes and cabbage. For supper they had porridge and milk and bread. They drank goat's and cow's milk in olden times. Potatoes were eaten for dinner and if any were left over they were heated for supper. People ate off the table, which stood in the middle of the flour. The table was never hung upon the wall when not in use. Bread, made of Indian meal and a little flour, was eaten. Fish were taken
    1. products
    Annie Freeley