School: Breac-chluain

Brackloon South, Co. Mayo
Liam Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    and she went off with Him having paid dearly for her remark for she had been very much all by herself.
  2. There is one tailor in our district. He always works at home in his workshop. He does not stock material. His customers buy material in Ballyhaunis and take it to him. No cloth is spun or woven here now but some was, three or four years ago. No people in this district wear home-spun materials. A tailor uses a sewing machine, two pressing irons, a needle, a thimble, a card of soap, a basin of cold water, a clean cloth, and clothes brush and a basting ripper. Women who are sewers make shirts and trousers for boys at home. They buy the cloth for the shirts in town and they make the trousers out of men's old trousers. Some women knit socks
    Catherine Waldron
    Derrylahan, Co. Mayo