School: Breac-chluain

Brackloon South, Co. Mayo
Liam Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    the children, for the swinging-boats, bumpers and chair-a-plains are there and the young people are provided with money to spend on them.
  2. In this district there are customs observed on most feast days, such as that of eating a number of eggs on Easter Sunday, and on November's night playing the games, "The ring in the barn" and "The ring in the fire". On Christmas Day every country person that can afford it gives a party. On St. Stephen's Day young boys and girls go (al) round looking for money and singing this song,
    "The wren, the wren,
    The king of all birds,
    On St. Stephen's Day
    It was caught in the furze."
    On St. Martin's Day almost every householder here kills, cooks a young goose and when he has eaten it he says that he has eaten "The green goose".
    Teresa Dyer
    Derrynacong, Co. Mayo