School: Breac-chluain

Brackloon South, Co. Mayo
Liam Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    Costello. I am living here for five years. There are not but five slated houses in this village all the rest being thatched. The land of Brackloon is fairly good.
    There is a river about a half a mile from the village of Brackloon and it forms the boundary between Mayo and Roscommon.
  2. The land of our farm is fairly good and there are few weeds growing on it. The thistle, however, is found here and there through the land. This is not a very harmful plant as it grows only on good land. The chief fault it has is, that if crops are sown on the land in which this weed grows, its sharp edges prick the person who is saving the crops in the Autumn.
    Patricia Hannon
    Togher, Co. Mayo