School: Breac-chluain

Brackloon South, Co. Mayo
Liam Mac Gabhann

1. I live in the townland of Gurteenmore, in the parish of Ballyhaunis, and in the barony of Costello. There are about four families and twenty people in the townland. The family names most common are Flatley and Flanagan. There are about as many thatched houses as slated ones in this district.
    The houses were more numerous in former times, but the people emigrated to American and England. The main road was not always where it is now, as it ran through one our fields and it was from that the field got its name, "Greachan Séadh." When that road got bad another new road was made about a quarter of a mile from the old one and it is there today, separating Gurteenmore from Gurteenbeag.
    Gorteen More, Co. Mayo
    Bridie Fahy