School: Breac-chluain

Brackloon South, Co. Mayo
Liam Mac Gabhann

Many people believe in the following,
    "Monday, for health, Tuesday, for wealth; Wednesday, the best day of all; Thursday, for crosses; Friday, for losses; and Saturday no luck at all."
  2. I live in the townland of Togher, about two miles from Ballyhaunis. There are four families in it, Cribbins, Hannons, and two families of Fitzmaurices. There are eighteen people altogether in it. The four houses are two-storey and slated.
    There is only one old person in the village and he is about eighty years of age. His name is Thomas Cribben. He was never heard to tell a story either in English or in Irish. There were no more than four houses in this village as long as can be remembered. If the people are able at all to get work at home they never dream of going to
    Togher, Co. Mayo
    Patricia Hannon