School: Breac-chluain

Brackloon South, Co. Mayo
Liam Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    ground ready for their crops on Good Friday for the folk claim that anything sown on Good Friday produces a successful crop. People do not like to begin building houses on Friday, they always begin on Monday, if possible. People do not like to get married in May; they claim it is very unlucky.
  2. There are certain days which people consider to be lucky or unlucky, for instance, people consider Wednesday lucky for marriages; Friday for changing residence, starting a building, or starting the Springs work.
    Mondays and Thursdays are considered lucky for curing certain diseases. It is also said that whatever seed is sown on Good Friday is sure to grow and people fix up their flower gardens and get them ready for Summer on that day.
    Patricia Hannon
    Togher, Co. Mayo