School: Breac-chluain

Brackloon South, Co. Mayo
Liam Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    that field and there is a road (road) round the lake which leads on to Arlaur. It is said that the priest must have come across the lake in a boat. There is also a castle in the lake where a giant lived. When Larry Morris's father John Morris had oats sown near the lake he saw four black horses come from the lake and begin to eat the oats and he could not stir with fright. When the horses had enough eaten they went back into the lake and he saw them no more. Not long ago after this John Morris died and his son Larry went back to the lake and got the loan of a boat and went out to the castle brought in four stones and left them on his horse-cart. Next morning when he went out the stones were gone and he found them at the brink of the lake and he never went near the lake since.