School: Breac-chluain

Brackloon South, Co. Mayo
Liam Mac Gabhann

1. There is a pathway which leads from
    our house in Derrynacong to Cribben's in Moneymore. It is said that numerous armies passed along that pathway in search of the people who attended Mass in Ballyhaunis Friary. There is another road which leads from Grogan's in Derrynacong to Cribben's in Moneymore. It is also believed that there is a road which leads from a by-road to Forde's bog. It was a hiding place for the priests in penal days.
        1. public infrastructure
    Teresa Dyer
    Derrynacong, Co. Mayo
  2. There are some very old roads in this district, for instance, Bun na bhaile which runs from the ball alley in to Brackloon North. About a mile from Brackloon School there is a road leading to Morris's field. In the Penal Days Mass was said in