Scoil: Breac-chluain

Brackloon South, Co. Mayo
Liam Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lake about two hundred yards from our house. It is known as the White Lake, its proper name being Annagh Lake. There is a large island there and it is covered with thistles and ferns. It is believed that any person who passes by that lake after eleven o'clock at night will hear music, and singing, or sometimes people are heard churning or washing clothes. There is also a light seen there nearly every night and there is supposed to be a road from the main road under water into the island.
    Patricia Hannon
    Togher, Co. Mayo
  2. There is a fort called Lis Ard about three miles from Claremorris. It is said that lights are seen there on dark nights and that hammering is heard. A story