School: Breac-chluain

Brackloon South, Co. Mayo
Liam Mac Gabhann

1. One of the home remedies for a headache is to heat an oven lid and roll it up in a cloth. Put this to the feet. It draws the heat from the head and after a short while the pain ceases. A sure cure for rheumatism is to mix one third of boiling water and two thirds of lamp oil and rub the mixture well into the joints and parts affected.
    An old cure for a cold is to put half a saucer of oat meal into a mugful of luke warm water and pour it from one mug into an other nine times. Then take three sips of it, in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost. A cure for a burn is to catch an alplucair; hold him between the two thumbs and lick his back three times. In the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost. Then lick the burn
    Catherine Waldron
    Derrylahan, Co. Mayo