Scoil: Breac-chluain

Brackloon South, Co. Mayo
Liam Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used remedies of their own for curing ills and sores. Some of them were foolish but others were good. Burnt salt in a woollen stocking and applied to a sore throat, cured it. Soap mixed with sugar cured a corrupted sore. Burnt whiskey was a remedy for a sore chest. Woollen thread applied to a sprain was supposed to heal it.
    Comfrey is supposed to be a cure for a running sore, but it has to be scraped first and then applied to the sore. When a cut is bleeding a cobweb is sometimes put to it to stop the bleeding.
    Buttermilk rubbed on the scalp of the head is supposed to heal sores.
  2. A stocking with a boiled potatoe in it and wrapped around it, is a cure for a sore throat. Pepper is a cure for a toothache. A cure for a headache is to drink a cup of black tea. Garlic is a cure for a cough.
    Bernard Tarpey
    Derrylahan, Co. Mayo