School: Breac-chluain

Brackloon South, Co. Mayo
Liam Mac Gabhann

1. The principal wild birds that emigrate from around here are wild geese, cuckoos, corncrakes and swallows. The wild goose usually arrives about the last week of October and stays until the middle of March. It goes to Scotland then. The cuckoo comes in April and stays until June when it goes to France. Little is know about the corncrake. The swallows come from Spain, Egypt and the Sahara to us in April, and stay until the harvest is over.
    The game birds are , grouse, wild-ducks, wild-geese, pilbins, pheasants, ad plovers. The grouse are of a dark brown colour and are found in bogs. Wild-ducks are found in lakes and swamps and are much sought after by fowlers. Wild-geese are found in lonely places and are grey in colour. Pilbins are black and white, pheasants are like the grouse, while plovers are grey. All these are found in bogs. The songsters here are, the gold finches, black-birds, thrushes, and larks. Other birds which are not songsters are, crows, jackdays, magpies,starlings, sparrows, willy-wag-tails, green-finches, chaffinches, green-linnets, grey-linnets, hawks, snipe, curlews, sea-gulls swans and water-hens. Pigeons are found in Cluaincan wood. In winter cranes live in the local marshes.
    Bernard Tarpey
    Derrylahan, Co. Mayo