School: Breac-chluain

Brackloon South, Co. Mayo
Liam Mac Gabhann

like those of the thrush.
    The robin is the only bird that stays with us during the Winter, as all the others go over the sea to warmer countries. Like the flowers the birds add to the brightness of country life.
    "And singing still dost soar,
    And soaring ever singest."
  2. Derri na Sligne is a muddy marshy lake in J. Waldron's. Loch Buidé is the yellow lake. Lochín na Geamhna(?) is the resort of wild geese in winter time. Grallach = the hurling field and Spaddagh the boggy field are both in J. Ryan's land. Shaimh Mór is a big wild field in Finan's land. Cnochan na Tochar is a hill between Finan's and T. Jordan's. Garraidh a Lion, Garraidh a Dubh, and Poul Mear (?) are T. Slaun's land. Crag na Male is in P. Carrol's land. Cnocáínin Bán is in M. Ryan's land. The black Eskir is the name of a range of hills going from Derrylahan to Cluaincan. All the above are in Derrylahan. Doireen = the bush field and Cnocánín an Diabhail(?) are in M. Smith's place in Brackloon.
    Derrylahan, Co. Mayo
    Bernard Tarpey