School: Breac-chluain

Brackloon South, Co. Mayo
Liam Mac Gabhann

1. Birds are very common around this part of the country, the most common of all being the robin, the wren, the thrush and the blackbird. They build their nests in the months of March and April and each bird secures it's own little plot.
    Robins build their nests in the sides of deep ditches and banks. The mother robin lays from five to seven eggs, with white shells speckled with red. The wren makes a very big nest for such a tiny bird and often lays as many as fifteen eggs in it. You will usually find her nest in a mossy bank or tree trunk.
    Early in March we may listen for the song of the thrush. She builds her nest in the side of a fence and lays four or five beautiful blue eggs, speckled with tiny black spots. The blackbird builds her nest in many sorts of places, but usually in a hedge or the trunk of a tree. She lays four or five eggs and they look very much
    Patricia Hannon
    Togher, Co. Mayo