School: Breac-chluain

Brackloon South, Co. Mayo
Liam Mac Gabhann

1. Long ago there lived a chieftain who had a son, named Jack, and about a mile from their house there lived a king who had a daughter whom Jack wanted to marry. One day as he was going across the fields he saw a man and he had his ear to the ground. Jack asked him what he was doing and he replied that he was listening to what was happening in foreign countries. He asked Jack, "What wages will you give me for a year and a day?" Jack replied "One hundred pounds" and they set off together. As they went along they came to another man who had his foot tied up. Jack inquired what he was doing and he answered that he was minding four hares. On being asked why he kept his foot tied up he said, "If I did not I would run on top of them and kill them and he asked, "How much wages will you give me for a year and
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Josephine Clarke