School: Breac-chluain

Brackloon South, Co. Mayo
Liam Mac Gabhann

1. In the village of Brackloon there is still a fort in which treasure was hidden. About eighty or ninety years ago an old man owned a farm of land and a house there. Near the house was this fort. While he lived he was continually annoyed by some unknown persons. One of them used to attack him at night and beat him. It was thought that there was gold hidden on the land and that some of it was left in a drawer where, it was said, he found it. Lights shone in on him every night until, at length, he had to go to some other place.
    Mary Carroll
    Derrylahan, Co. Mayo