School: Gort an tSiúrdáin (roll number 14534)

Gortjordan, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Módhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    with his tongue and his thumbs stuck in the barrel. The doctor gave him a slap in the jaw when he did not come to the Election. He got such a fright that he took his tongue and his thumbs out of the barrel.
  2. There was once a woman and she had three daughters. Two of them died after getting married, and the third was dead. The mother was so heartbroken that she made the third one promise her that she would give a token if she was brought in the fairies after her death. One night after she was buried her mother was in bed. The room door was opened
    Patrick Kavanagh
    Cahernabrock, Co. Mayo