School: Gort an tSiúrdáin (roll number 14534)

Gortjordan, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Módhráin

1. Long ago Finn Mac Cumhail and another giant were arguing which of them was the best man. They consented that whichever of them would throw a large rock the longest distance that he would be the best man.
    Finn was supposed to stand on "Cnoc Meadha" and throw his stone to the hill near Claremorris and throw his stone as far as Cnoc Meadha. They both threw the stones. Finn's stone did not reach Cnoc Meadha, it rested in a place called Seefin Hill the other giants stone reached Cnoc Meadha. It is said that Finn came to Seefin Hill where he threw the rock and rested there for a few days. Hence the place is called
    Ita Hyland
    Kilkeeran, Co. Mayo