Scoil: Gort an tSiúrdáin (uimhir rolla 14534)

Gortjordan, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Módhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cure for a burn was linseed oil and lime-water. The cure they had for a bile was to make an ointment of sugar and soap and mixed them together. The cure they had for "crálach" was to tie a strap round the wrist which touched an eel. The cure they had for the whooping cough was to a ask a man with a white horse and he would tell them a cure. A foxes tongue was supposed to take out thorns person's feet. The cure they had for tooth-aches was to burn a sugar paper and snuff up to to the nose. The cure the people had for a sore throat was to rub castor oil and flannel-cloth and tie the cloth around the neck. The cure they had for warts was to make the sign of the cross on the wart with water that would be on a stone, The cure they
    Patrick Kavanagh
    Cahernabrock, Co. Mayo