School: Gort an tSiúrdáin (roll number 14534)

Gortjordan, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Módhráin

A story.
    There was a smith once who lived in Anefield. A stranger came into his forge one night. The stranger said that he could do anything the smith would ask him. He told his wife to make a cake and the stranger would have to do the same. So when she had it done she tossed it up in the pan and the other side fell flat in the pan. He was told to do the same. When he did it fell out in the fire. The smith had an iron which changed him into a horse. One day a lady from Turin came to shoe her horse. She brought the horse from the smith when she was coming home in her carriage. The fairies gathered around her.
    Josie Ryan
    Knockroe, Co. Mayo