School: Scoil N. Bríde, Kilmaine

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Maighréad, Bean Uí Ghliasáin

1. There are a lot of stories to be told about the old landlords. This is about a man named Miller of Millford House
    One day there was a party there. a man named Browne hit miller in the face with a glove which was a great insult. miller at once ordered a dewel to be fought. It was fought in a turloc now belonging to m.Igoe Browne had one of his servants with him and he saved his life. Millar was alone. Browne (very unfair) used a chain. bullet and shot Miller thro' the heart. As he was about to go and shake hands with his foe his companion drew him back saying "Dont until he is dead" because Millar had a loaded bullet under his arm and he meant to kill Browne when he would come to shake hand
    Then "ás go brát" with Browne nearly all his property was taken off him and he died of a broken heart afterwards.
    Millar got on his horse, rode
    Ríta de Búrca