School: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. A Story 24: 2: '38
    One night two boys went into an apple garden stealing apples. They had two bags with them. As they were going home they went into a graveyard to divide the apples. When they were going in they lost three at the gate.
    As they were counting them they were saying "This one for you and that one for me." Three boys passing by heard them saying "this one for you and that one for me." They thought it was God and the Devil dividing the souls. When the two boys had finished counting the apples they had one apple left. One of the boys said "What about the three outside the gate?" meaning the three lost apples. The three boys who were listening thought it was themselves they meant. They ran off as fast as they could.
    James McDonagh
    Turin, Kilmaine