School: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. Long ago when St Patrick was preaching the Gospel to the Irish the Fienna were dead and gone with the exception of Oisin.
    It took the Staint a long time to get him to understand the mystery of the Blessed Trinity and other articles of Faith. When he failed on many occasions to explain to him the mystery, he took up the Shamrock which grew at his feet and explained there was but one stem yet there were many leaves, thus it was with the Trinity - one God and three Divine Persons.
    There is a tale told of what Oisin understood when St Patrick was trying to explain to him how God hated sin and the curse the first sin of disobedience brought into the world, when Adam and Eve ate of the apple called the "forbidden fruit". This is what is recorded. Oisin said "If only I had known, that your God was so fond of apples as to be so vexed over the eating of one apple, I'd long ago have sent seven horses, seven carts, seven mules, and a jennet drawing apples to Paradise".
    Paddy O' Meara
    Tullyduff, Co. Mayo