School: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. Long ago there lived in Frenchbrook an Earl called Tobias Jennings. He owned about two hundred acres of land. In the last years of his life he was in dleicate health. He had no relatives except a cousin who was a very evil man; he was a miser also.
    The doctor had attended to the Earl and told him to go down to the stream every morning to bathe. This stream runs by Mulroe's house. There was a stone on the brink of the stream where the Earl used to leave his clothes while he was bathing. One morning before the Earl went to bathe, his cousin bribed two men to drown the Earl. When the Earl went into the stream the two men forced his head under the water and drowned him. And even since the stone is called "Cloch an Írla."
    Michael Conroy
    Turin, Co. Mayo