School: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. Once upon a time a little boy named Jack was always stuck in the ashes. One day he said to his mother that he was going away from the home in serch of a living "Where would you be going" said his mother "sure you never left the ashes" Dont mind that you" said Jack "I am going tomorrow"
    Next day he set off in serch of a living, He travelled for weeks and weeks before he got any job. He came to a rich farmer and Jack asked him for a job. "What job would you like? said the farmer "Well minding cows " said Jack" You are just the very sort I want said the farmer.
    Next day Jack went out minding the cows in the field for there was a giants castle near and the farmer did not want the cows to go near it. A big wall surrounded it. There was not much grass in the farmers land so that the cows were very thin and had not much milk.
    One day as Jack was out minding the cows he climbed up the wall
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer