School: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. There are many roads in my parish. One of these roads leads to Tuam. It is called the Tuam road. Another road leads to Galway. It is called the Kilmaine-Galway road. There another road south of the village that runs to Cross. It is called the Cross road.
    A little road leads to Creggduff from the public road. It is about a quarter of a mile long. It serves the village of Creggduff. Another boreen leads to Carnturley. It is very rugged. It is about a quarter of a mile in length. Another little road leads to Ballyhenry and Mylestate. Another little road leads to a pond owned by Mrs. McDonagh. It is about two hundred yards long.
    Another little roads leads to Cahireevagh. It is about a quarter of a mile long. There is a little road running from the in Mrs. Conroys into Mr. Mooney's field in Carton. Another road leads from the Ballinrobe road to Mr. Conneally's land. It is called Stabahill.
        1. public infrastructure
    James Mc Donagh