School: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. The landlords who owned lands in Kilmaine Parish were mostly absentee landlords who let the untenanted portions to men known as "graziers" either annually or by auction, or in short leases.
    The largest estate in the Parish was the "Staples" Estate. It comprised three townlands, - Kilguire Upper and Lower, Killernan and Caherwicklawun. It contained 900 Irish acres and belonged to a landlord named Robert Staples, Dumore, Durrow, Laoigpe. Three herds lived on the ranch and five tenants settled on the cut-away bog at the extreme point of the property. Staples auctioned the lands every year. The local management was left to a man named Gallagher who resided in Ballynulty, Kilmain
    About the years 1905-6 there was a lively agitation to get the land for the people. Pressure had been brought to bear on the 'graziers" to cease buying the lands. The landlord then offered his lands to the Congested Districts Board and about the year 1907 the lands were bought by the C.D.B. and the work of distributing the land and building operations began. Sir Henry Doran put the scheme in operation and new roads, new houses and fencing the holdings, completed the work. This is now the most prosperous part of the parish. The lands were all arable and the holdings were large. The few tenants on the property before the purchase, were 10 years in arrears in the payment of rents. The landlord never pressed them for payment, and he was heard to say that he never evicted one of his tenants here or in Leinster.
    John Igoe
    Teacher