School: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. In my townland the old people judge or foretell the weather by the moon, sun and stars. A halo or circle round the moon denotes rain. If the two points of the new moon point upwards bad weather is expected. When the sun sets in a red glow fine weather can be expected. When there are numerous stars visible frosty weather follows.
    The south-west wind brings rain, a north wind foretells cold weather and an east wind foretells dry and cold spells. The coming of seagulls inland shows stormy weather at sea. Swallows flying low is a sign of rain.
    If a cat puts its back to the fire or if it scrapes a piece of wood rain will follow. If a dog eats grass it portends rain.
    Croagh Patrick is a great guide to hay-makers in summer. If the cone is visiable over the Partry mountains it is a sign of rain.
    If soot falls from the chimney it foretells rain. A blue light seen in the fire bad and storm weather is expected.
    Corns or bunions are very painful when rain is near.
    Malachy Grehan