School: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. It is situated on the north side of the village of Kilmaine. It contains half an Irish acre of land. It is now very congested and there is no room for any further graves. It is very rugged and uneven.
    Originally it was much smaller. About half a rood of land was added to it on the east, and a small piece on the west side. It was said that there were houses built on the ground that was added to the cemetery on the west side. It is also said that bones were disinterred when the road was being made. The ground is inclined towards the east. Some of the old headstones are lying flat but the newer ones are standing upright with Celtic crosses on top. The oldest date is 1717 on one of the flat stones.
    There is a ruin in the centre of the grave-yard. The architecture of this shows that it was built after the Norman invasion. This abbey is 52 ft. 6 ins in length and 21 ft. 2 ins. in breadth. A high wall surrounds the grave-yard. There is an arched gateway on the west side with a cross on the top.
    Malachy Grehan
    Ballymartin, Co. Mayo