School: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. I have gathered some information about the great Famine in 1847. There were more people in my district then than at the present day. The potatoes failed while growing.
    The government imported new seed from Scotland for the next year. Thousands of people died both of starvation and sickness. Those who survived had to boil nettles, and eat them. Indian meal was distributed by Government free all over Ireland. The Government also built hospitals, or sick-houses-- three or four in every county.
    A hospital, or a sick-house was built in the townland of Kilquere, and ever since the field in which it was built is called the "Sick house" field. The field now belongs to Mr. Mulloy. The ruins of the foundation are there still. The foundation was made of brick, and the rest of wood.
    John Harte
    Ardkill, Co. Mayo