School: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. The name of the village in which I live is Turin. Turin means sweet land. It is in the barony and parish of Kilmaine. The barony extends from Glencorrib to the Bridge of Keel.
    Long ago there were no houses in Turin. It was one farm owned by a landlord. About twenty years ago the Irish Land Commission bought it and made small holdings of it. Then migrants got a holding each.
    There is an old castle in Turin. It was built by one of the Burkes. It is four stories high and it is covered with ivy. There is also an old fort in the place and there many stories about it.
    Turin, Co. Mayo
    Michael Heneghan